STORE NOT SETSitepress Language is : en
For the perfect little things! For the perfect little things!
rFree delivery on all orders over HK$500
Privacy Policy & Cookies
Personal InformationE

We will treat all your Personal Information as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out below). We will keep it on a secure server and we will fully comply with all applicable Hong Kong Data Protection and consumer legislation from time to time in place.

  • When you shop on this Website, we will ask you to input and will collect Personal Information from you such as your name, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections, credit card or other payment information and a password.
  • We may also collect, and our third party providers of content or analytical data may collect, information about where you are on the internet (e.g. the URL you came from, IP address, domain types like .com), your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit, what you clicked on, and any search terms that you entered on our website (“User Information”).
  • We may collect this information even if you do not register with us.
  • You should be aware that this site is being monitored and may capture information about your visit that will help us improve the quality of our service, or be used to present you with products sold on the Picked by Poppins website which are relevant to your browsing history when you visit other websites.

We use your information only for the following purposes:

  • Processing your orders;
  • For statistical or survey purposes to improve this Website and its services to you;
  • To serve website content and advertisements to you;
  • To administer this website;
  • To contact you about leaving a review on a product once your order has been completed;
  • If you consent, to notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you.

You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486).

When you create a shopping account while ordering online you will be given the option to receive information from Picked by Poppins Limited by post, e-mail or telephone, about products, promotions or special offers which we feel may be of interest to you

In the event that you do not wish to be contacted for such purposes, ensure that you tick the appropriate box as you go through the registration process. You may unsubscribe from our contact list at any time by unsubscribing from the contact list by clicking ‘unsubscribe’, by replying to a promotional e-mail with the word “unsubscribe” in the subject line, by contacting our Customer Service team by email at hello@pickedbypoppins.com, or call us on +852 2946 7780 (Monday to Friday: 8am to 6pm, Saturday: 8am to 1pm).

Your Personal Information may be disclosed to other reputable third parties who will help process your order. Picked by Poppins requires all such third parties to treat your personal information as fully confidential and to fully comply with all applicable Hong Kong Data Protection and consumer legislation from time to time in place. We will not release your Personal Information to any company outside of Picked by Poppins Limited for their mailing or marketing purposes.

You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your Personal Information and /or User Information, we are entitled do so.

Competitions or Prize DrawsE

When entering any of our competitions or prize draws, you will be bound by these terms and conditions, as well as those terms and conditions listed in the competition details.

When you enter a contest or prize draw, you are also included in our newsletter list to receive notice of promotions, specials and new additions to the Website. You may unsubscribe from this news list by following the unsubscribe instructions above.

CookiesE

We use Cookies to keep track of your current shopping session to personalise your experience and so that you may retrieve your shopping basket at any time; if you do not accept Cookies, you will be unable to use this Website for shopping purposes, only for browsing and research.

Do Not Track (DNT)E

Do not track (DNT) is a feature offered by some browsers, with some newer browsers offering it as default. If you enable it, it sends a signal to websites to request that your browsing isn’t tracked, for example by a third party or social networks, or analytic companies.

At present no industry-wide uniform standard has been agreed and adopted to determine how DNT requests should be managed, so our website doesn’t currently respond to DNT requests. Until that standard is established, we’ll continue to review DNT and other new technologies, but won’t respond to DNT requests.

Delivery PhotographyE

If one of our Customer Delivery Partners attempts to deliver an order to your address and finds there’s no-one available to receive it, we reserve the right to take a photograph of the outside of the property to assure you we were in the right geographical location to fulfill your order, and confirm we had located the correct address.

We can assure you that this photograph won’t be published or circulated, or used for any other purpose other than verification, and that it’s held securely in compliance with Data Protection legislation.

QueriesE

Questions regarding this Policy should be directed in writing to:

Customer Services
Picked by Poppins Limited
8/F Block B, Veristrong Industrial Centre
34-36 Au Pui Wan Street
Fo Tan
New Territories
Hong Kong

 

Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Commencement date:  15th February  2017

Shopping Bag
b
Shopping Bag
b
You have no items in your basket.